The Data Controller for this website is The Fire Fighters Charity. The Fire Fighters Charity is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

We collect information about you in order to deal with your queries and to provide you with the best possible service. From time to time we may want to pass your details to other relevant organisations. This will be clearly indicated to you at the point where you leave your details.

If you do not want us to pass your information to third parties or have any queries about this statement, please e-mail us at info@firefighterscharity.org.uk

The type of information we will collect about you includes (but is not limited to): your name, your address, phone number, e-mail address, your Fire service details.

We will never collect sensitive information (e.g. your racial origin, details of your medical condition, or sexual preferences) about you without your explicit consent. The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. 

If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first.

Your rights to access personal data

For any enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, or to request access to your personal data, please write to our Legal Adviser at The Fire Fighters Charity, Level 6, Belvedere, Basing View, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG21 4HG.

If you ask for a copy of your personal data, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data that we keep about you within 40 days. Evidence of proof of your identity will be required.

As a charity relying entirely on voluntary donations, The Fire Fighters Charity will have to take into account the purpose of any request for information and the costs involved in providing it for the enquirer.